Follow Deep Carnivale live on Twitter by searching for Deep Carnivale

2009 Deep Carnivale - September 12-13 2009

All events, except where noted, are located at the Performing Arts Building on the Hillsborough Community College Ybor City campus, at the corner of 14th Street and Palm Avenue. All events open to the public; most are free.

Saturday September 12 2009

Time Mainstage Studio Theater Music Stage
(Outdoor Stage)
Band Room Classroom 102
10:00 am Open Doors   Lori Karpay    
10:15 am Stephanie Carpenter  
10:30 am Writing about Real People: The Biography
Moderator Rob Lori with John Leland, Robin Clifford Wood, John Capouya, Paul Guzzo
  Music    
10:45 am Poet
11:00 am Brenda Martin Poet
11:15 am John Rapparlie
11:30 am Addiction: A Moment of Clarity
Performance
All Out Rep
  Popos Music  
11:45 am Orlando Spoken Word
Curtis Meyer, Alex Ruiz, Brandon "Ronin" O'Hallern
     
Noon Blake High School poets Manny Leto George Fuller III    
12:10 pm Marc Simpson
12:15 pm David Brown
12:20 pm Lee Academy poets Chris Jones  
12:30 pm Neverne Covington Jules Dobrowolski    
12:40 pm Community Stepping Stones poets  
12:45 pm Carol Ringold-Brown Rhonda J. Nelson The Lorax
Staged Reading
Lee Academy
 
1:00 pm Exquisite Corpse Dance
Performance
HCC Dance Department
Don Morrill Melissa Fair Field Trip! (Lobby)
HCC Dance Department
 
1:15 pm Exquisite Corpse Segue
Spoken Word
Lizz Straight
Exquisite Corpse Dance (Lobby)
Performance
HCC Dance Department
     
1:30 pm Keynote Address
John Leland
K.L. Nappier    
1:45 pm Julie Compton Crabgrass Cowboys
2:00 pm Eunice Fisher Ian Dunlop Shana Perkins
Dance Class
2:15 pm Karen Brown
2:30 pm Orlando Spoken Word Mary Kay Madden Laura and Victor Burge Brenda Martin  
2:45 pm Spoken Word
Kendra Corrie
Venus Jones  
3:00 pm Comedy Horror Fiction
Jeff Strand
Christopher Tidwell Stephanie Carpenter   Passive Speech Research: Language and the Animal Mind
Michael Dalton
3:15 pm   Sharif Ahmed    
3:30 pm Borges' Nightingale
(Ruiseñor de Borges)

The Alley Cat Players
Comedy Horror
Sally Bosco
Robin Clifford Wood    
3:45 pm Yellow Jacket Press poets Liz Hollister    
3:50 pm Lisa Birnbaum      
4:00 pm Words As Music
Lee Hinkle
David Durney   How to Write Twitter Flash Fixtion
Sally Bosco
4:15 pm Ronny Elliott Brigid Ochshorn    
4:30 pm James E. Tokley, Sr.
Tampa Poet Laureate
Tony Michaelides    
4:50 pm Intermission    
5:00 pm A Tribute to Susan Hussey        

Sunday September 13 2009

Time New World Brewery Don Vicente Inn
Mainstage Sonic Departures
1:00 pm   Three Birds Tribute
In no particular order: Silvia Curbelo, Melissa Fair, Rhonda J. Nelson, Lori Karpay, Malcolm Johnson, Grab Szenas, Mary Ellen and Richard DiPietra
2:00 pm Ed Lehmann  
2:20 pm   Claude Kennedy
2:30 pm Steve Vaclavik  
2:50 pm   Spoken Word
Lizz Straight, David Durney, Richard J, Addrienne Nadeau and others
3:00 pm Beat Program
John Leland, Martin Dalmasi, Chris Rutherford
 
3:20 pm   Magali Naas
3:30 pm No Name Band  
3:50 pm   Lee Hinkle
4:00 pm Rebekah Pulley    
4:20 pm   Spoken Word
Lizz Straight, David Durney, Richard J, Addrienne Nadeau and others
 
4:30 pm Blind Buddy Moody    
4:50 pm   Spoken Word
Lizz Straight, David Durney, Richard J, Addrienne Nadeau and others
 
5:00 pm Irritable Tribe of Poets    
5:50 pm   Laura & Victor Burge  
6:00 pm Geri X    
6:20 pm   Spoken Word
Lizz Straight, David Durney, Richard J, Addrienne Nadeau and others
 
6:30 pm Shawn Kyle    
6:50 pm   Spoken Word
Lizz Straight, David Durney, Richard J, Addrienne Nadeau and others
 
7:00 - 9:00 pm Brian Taylor